The Results are in for The 2023 Crunchyroll Anime Awards!

Advertisements

The votes are in for this year’s Crunchyroll Awards, and what a night it was. Straight from the heart of Tokyo, it was a big night for Attack on Titan, Spy X Family, and Demon Slayer. Let’s check out the winners!

Anime of the Year:

WINNER: Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

Nominees:

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • SPY x FAMILY

Best Original Anime:

WINNER: Lycoris Recoil

Nominees:

  • BIRDIE WING -Golf Girls’ Story-
  • Healer Girl
  • The Orbital Children
  • Vampire in the Garden
  • YUREI DECO

Best Anime Character Design:

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc Visual
Image Credit: Funimation

Nominees:

  • Akira Matsushima, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District ArcWINNER
  • Atsuko NozakiRanking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Kazuaki Shimada, SPY x FAMILY
  • Kazumasa Ishida, My Dress-Up Darling
  • Masanori Shino, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean
  • Yo Yoshinari, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
Demon Slayers Ultimate Legends AD

Best Animation:

WINNER: Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba- Entertainment District Arc

Nominees:

  • Akebi’s Sailor Uniform
  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • SPY x FAMILY

Best New Anime Series:

WINNER: SPY X FAMILY

Nominees:

  • Call of the Night
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • My Dress-Up Darling
  • Ya Boy Kongming!
Advertisements

Best Continuing Anime Series:

WINNER: ONE PIECE

Nominees:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean
  • Kaguya-sama: Love is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun

Best Anime Opening Sequence:

WINNER: “The Rumbling” by SiM, Storyboard, and Direction from Takashi Kojima- Attack on Titan The Final Season Part 2

Nominees:

  • “Chikichiki Banban” by QUEENDOM, Storyboard and Direction from 10GAUGE, Ya Boy Kongming!
  • “Mixed Nuts” by Official HIGE DANdism, Storyboard and Direction from Masashi Ishihama, SPY x FAMILY
  • “Naked Hero” by Vaundy, Storyboard and Unit Direction from Shingo Yamashita, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • “This Fffire” by Franz Ferdinand, Animation Direction from Hiroyuki Imaishi, Storyboard from Kai Ikarashi, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • “Zankyosanka” by Aimer, Storyboard from Haruo Sotozaki, Animation Direction from Akira Matsushima, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

Best Anime Ending Sequence:

WINNER: “Comedy” by Gen Hoshino, Storyboard and Direction from Atsushi Nishigori, SPY x FAMILY

Nominees:

  • “Akuma no Ko” by AI HIGUCHI, Storyboard and Direction from Paraco Shinohara, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • “Koi no yukue” by Akari Akase, Storyboard and Direction from Futata, My Dress-Up Darling
  • “Koshaberibiyori” by FantasticYouth, Storyboard and Direction from Kouki Fujimoto, Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)
  • “My Heart Has Surrendered” by Airi Suzuki, Storyboard and Direction from Nichika Ono, Animation Direction from Norifumi Kugai, Kaguya-sama: Love is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • “Yofukashino Uta” by Creepy Nuts, Storyboard and Direction from Tomoyuki Itamura, Animation Direction from Haruka Sagawa, Call of the Night
Advertisements

Best Anime Score:

WINNER: Kohta Yamamoto and Hiroyuki Sawano, Attack on Titan The Final Season Part 2

Nominees:

  • (K)NoW_NAME, SPY x FAMILY
  • Akira YamaokaCyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Genki Hikota (Hifumi, Inc.)Ya Boy Kongming!
  • Kevin PenkinMade in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • Yuki Kaijura and Go Shiina, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

Best Anime Movie

Jujutsu Kaisen 0 Key Visual
WINNER: JUJUTSU KAISEN 0
Image Credit: Crunchyroll

Nominees:

  • Belle
  • Dragon Ball Super: SUPER HERO
  • INU-OH
  • One Piece Film Red
  • The Deer King

Best Anime Song

WINNER: THE RUMBLING- SiM, ATTACK ON TITAN THE FINAL SEASON PART 2

Nominees:

  • “Chikichiki Banban” by QUEENDOM, Ya Boy Kongming!
  • “Comedy” by Gen Hoshino, SPY x FAMILY
  • “My Nonfiction” by Miyuki Shirogane (CV: Makoto Furukawa) and Chika Fujiwara (CV: Konomi Kohara), Kaguya-sama: Love is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • “Shall We Dance?” by ReoNa, SHADOWS HOUSE -2nd Season-
  • “New Genesis” by Ado, One Piece Film Red
Advertisements

Best Anime Director

Demon Slayer- Entertainment District Arc Finale Visual
WINNER: Haruo Sotozaki, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

Image Credit: Ufotable

Nominees:

  • Hiroyuki Imaishi, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Kazuhiro Furuhashi, SPY x FAMILY
  • Shingo Adachi, Lycoris Recoil
  • Yosuke Hatta, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Yuichiro Hayashi, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

Best Main Character

WINNER: EREN JAEGER, ATTACK ON TITAN PART 2

Nominees:

  • BojjiRanking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Chisato NishikigiLycoris Recoil
  • David Martinez, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Loid ForgerSPY x FAMILY
  • Marin KitagawaMy Dress-Up Darling

Best Supporting Anime Character

WINNER: ANYA FORGER, SPY X FAMILY

Nominees:

  • Ai HayasakaKaguya-sama: Love is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • KageRanking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • RebeccaCyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Tengen UzuiDemon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Yor ForgerSPY x FAMILY
Advertisements

The “Must Protect At All Costs!” Anime Character

Spy X Family Anime Visual- Anya 1
WINNER: ANYA FORGER, SPY X FAMILY
Image Credit: Crunchyroll

Nominees:

  • Bojji, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Kage, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Kotaro Sato, Kotaro Lives Alone
  • Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling
  • Shoko Komi, Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)

Best Action Anime

Demon Slayer Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc Teaser
Image Credit: Crunchyroll
WINNER: DEMON SLAYER: KIMETSU NO YAIBA- ENTERTAINMENT DISTRICT ARC

Nominees:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • SPY x FAMILY

Best Comedy Anime

Spy X Family Second Cour Visual
WINNER: SPY X FAMILY
Image Credit: Crunchyroll

Nominees:

  • Kaguya-sama: Love is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • Kotaro Lives Alone
  • My Dress-Up Darling
  • UNCLE from ANOTHER WORLD
  • Ya Boy Kongming!
Advertisements

Best Drama Anime

Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2-Eren
WINNER: ATTACK ON TITAN THE FINAL SEASON PART 2
Image Credit: NHK

Nominees:

  • 86 EIGHTY-SIX Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Dance Dance Danseur
  • Kotaro Lives Alone
  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun

Best Fantasy Anime

WINNER: DEMON SLAYER KIMETSU NO YAIBA- ENTERTAINMENT DISTRICT ARC

Nominees:

  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Season 1, 2nd Cour
  • OVERLORD IV
  • Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • The Case Study of Vanitas (Cour 2)

Best Romance Anime

Kaguya-sama: Love Is War Season Three Promotional Teaser Visual
WINNER: Kaguya-sama: Love is War -Ultra Romantic-
Image Credit: Aniplex

Nominees:

  • Call of the Night
  • Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)
  • Love After World Domination
  • My Dress-Up Darling
  • Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Best Voice Acting Performance (Japanese)

WINNER: Yuki Kaji, Eren Jaeger in Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

Nominees:

  • Atsumi Tanezaki, Anya Forger in SPY x FAMILY
  • Chika Anzai, Chisato Nishikigi in Lycoris Recoil
  • Fairouz Ai, Jolyne Cujoh in JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean
  • Misaki Kuno, Faputa and Irumyuui in Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • Sun Natsuki Hanae, Tanjiro Kamado in Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

Best Voice Acting Performance (English)

WINNER: Zach Aguilar, David Martinez in Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

Nominees:

  • Amanda Lee (AmaLee), Marin Kitagawa in My Dress-Up Darling
  • Cherami Leigh, Kotaro Sato in Kotaro Lives Alone
  • Natalie Van Sistine, Yor Forger in SPY x FAMILY
  • SungWon Cho (AKA ProZD), Kage in Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Zeno Robinson, Gamma 2 in Dragon Ball Super: SUPER HERO

Source: Crunchyroll

Thanks for reading! If you have any suggestions, news tips, or questions, email them to: webmaster@bigrednerd.com.

Thank you for reading what I’m offering, be sure to visit the Ko-Fi page and support the website!
Advertisement

One thought on “The Results are in for The 2023 Crunchyroll Anime Awards!

Comments are closed.