Advertisements

The Nominations for the 48th Annual Annie Awards are here and if you’re not familiar with the Annie Awards it is a ceremony that recognizes the excellence in the animation shown in cinema and television. Disney Pixar’s Soul and Cartoon Saloon’s Wolf Walkers are leading the nominations list with ten apiece, while its followed by Onward and Over the Moon, with seven apiece, and The Croods: A New Age and The Willoughbys, with six apiece. Also, as mentioned in the headline, there are several Anime titles listed too such as On-Gaku: Our Sound, Ride Your Wave, BNABrand New Animal, Great Pretender, Blood of Zeus, Earwig and the Witch.

The information listed in this article was provided by The Hollywood Reporter, and Annie Awards Website.

Advertisements

Best Feature

  • Onward, Pixar Animation Studios
  • Soul, Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Croods: A New Age, DreamWorks Animation
  • The Willoughbys, Netflix Presents A Bron Animation Production in association with Creative Wealth Media
  • Trolls World Tour, DreamWorks Animation

Best Indie Feature

  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Studiocanal and Aardman present in association with Anton Capital Entertainment An Aardman Production for Netflix
  • Calamity Jane, Maybe Movies
  • On-Gaku: Our Sound, Rock’n Roll Mountain, Tip Top
  • Ride Your Wave, Science SARU
  • Wolfwalkers, Cartoon Saloon / Melusine

Best Special Production

  • Baba Yaga, Baobab Studios
  • Libresse / Bodyform – #Womb Stories, Chelsea Pictures
  • Nixie & Nimbo, Hornet
  • Shooom’s Odyssey, Picolo Pictures
  • The Snail and the Whale, Magic Light Pictures

Best Short Subject

  • Filles Bleues, Peur Blanche, Miyu Productions
  • KKUM, open the portal
  • Souvenir Souvenir, Blast Production
  • The Places Where We Live (Cake), FX Productions and FX
  • World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime, Don Hertzfeldt
Advertisements

Best Sponsored

  • Erste Group ‘Edgar’s Christmas’, Pasion Animation Studios
  • Max & Maxine,Hornet
  • The Last Mile, Nexus Studios
  • There’s a Monster in my Kitchen, Cartoon Saloon, Mother
  • Travel the Vote, Hornet

Best TV/Media- Preschool

  • Buddi Episode: Snow, Unanico Group
  • Muppet Babies Episode: Wock-a-bye-Fozzie, Oddbot / Disney Junior
  • Stillwater Episode: The Impossible Dream / Stuck in the Rain, Apple / Gaumont / Scholastic
  • The Adventures of Paddington Episode: Paddington Digs a Tunnel to Peru, Blue-Zoo Animation Studio and Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I am Madam President Episode: I am Madam President, 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films

Best TV/Media- Children

  • Hilda Episode: Chapter 9: The Deerfox, Silvergate Media for Netflix
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Episode: Finale Part 4: Rise, Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power Episode: Heart Part 2, DreamWorks Animation
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars Episode: Shattered, Lucasfilm Animation
  • Victor And Valentino Episode: The Lonely Haunts Club 3: La Llorona, Cartoon Network Studios
Advertisements

Best TV/Media- General Audience

  • Close Enough Episode: Logan’s Run’d/Room Parents, Cartoon Network Studios
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal Episode: Coven Of The Damned, Cartoon Network Studios
  • Harley Quinn Episode: Something Borrowed, Something Green, Eshugadee Productions in association with Warner Bros. Animation
  • Rick and Morty Episode: The Vat of Acid Episode, Rick and Morty LLC
  • The Midnight Gospel Episode: Mouse of Silver, Titmouse Animation for Netflix

Best Student Film

  • 100,000 Acres of Pine, Student director: Jennifer Alice Wright School: The Animation Workshop
  • Coffin, Student director: Yuanqing Cai, Nathan Crabot, Houzhi Huang, Mikolaj Janiw, Mandimby Lebon, Théo Tran Ngoc School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image
  • La Bestia, Student director: Marlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image
  • Latitude du printemps, Student director: Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Ma?lis Mosny, Zijing YeSchool: Rubika
  • O Black Hole!, Student director: Renee Zhan Student producer: Jesse Romain School: National Film and Television School, UK

Best FX for TV/Media

  • Fast & Furious: Spy Racers Episode: Sirocco Fire ExplosionDreamWorks Animation, Chris Browne, Brand Webb, Russell Richardson, Ardy Ala, Reggie Fourmyle
  • Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous Episode: Welcome to Jurassic World, DreamWorks Animation, Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang
  • Lamp Life Episode: Lamp Life, Pixar Animation Studios, Greg Gladstone, Keith Daniel Klohn, Matthew Wong
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards Episode: Killahead, Part Two, DreamWorks Animation, Greg Lev, Igor Lodeiro, Brandon Tyra, Cui Wei, Ma Xiao
  • Transformers: War For Cybertron Trilogy (Siege) Episode: Episode 6, Rooster Teeth Productions for Netflix, Masanori Sakakibara
Advertisements

Best FX for Feature

  • Over the Moon, Ian Farnsworth, Brian Casper, Reinhold Rittinger, Zoran Stojanoski, Jennifer Lasrado
  • Soul, Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila, Kylie Wijsmuller
  • The Croods: A New Age, Amaury Aubel, Domin Lee, Alex Timchenko, Andrew Wheeler, Derek Cheung
  • Trolls World Tour, Zachary Glynn, Landon Gray, Youxi Woo, John Kosnik, Doug Rizeakos
  • Wolfwalkers, Kim Kelly, Leena Lecklin, Frédéric Plumey, Almu Redondo, Nicole Storck

Best Character Animation- TV/Media

  • Alien Xmas, Netflix Presents Fairview Entertainment / Sonar Entertainment / Chiodo Bros. Productions, Kim Blanchette
  • BoJack Horseman Episode: Good Damage, Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix, James Bowman
  • Cosmos: Possible Worlds Episode: Vavilov, Starburns Industries, Dan MacKenzie
  • Hilda, Silvergate Media for Netflix, David Laliberté
  • Lamp Life Episode: Lamp Life, Pixar Animation Studios,Lucas Fraga Pacheco

Best Character Animation- Feature

  • Onward, Shaun Chacko
  • Soul, Michal Makarewicz
  • The Croods: A New Age, Rani Naamani
  • The Willoughbys, Andrés Bedate Martin
  • Wolfwalkers, Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart
Advertisements

Best Character Animation- Live-Action

  • The Christmas Chronicles 2, Netflix Presents A 26th Street Pictures / Wonder Worldwide Production, FX Production Company: Weta Digital,  Nick Stein, Caroline Ting, Sebastian Trujillo, David Yabu, Paul Ramsden
  • The Mandalorian, Production Company: Lucasfilm, FX Production Company: Image Engine, Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, Chris Rogers, Eung Ho Lo, Emily Luk
  • The Umbrella Academy 2,Production Company: UCP for Netflix, FX Production Company: Weta Digital, Aidan Martin, Hunter Parks, Craig Young, Viki Yeo, Krystal Sae Eua
  • Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made, Production Company: Walt Disney Pictures FX Production Company: Framestore, Anders Beer, Marianne Morency, Hennadii Prykhodko, Sophie Burie, Cedric Le Poullennec

Best Character Animation- Video Game

  • League of Legends, Riot Games, Jose “Sho” Hernandez, Lana Bachynski , Christopher Hsing, Matthew Johnson, Jason Hendrich
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man Miles Morales, Insomniac Games, Brian Wyser, Michael Yosh, Danny Garnett, David Hancock
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps, Moon Studios, Xbox Game Studios iam8bit, Jim Donovan, Warren Goff, Boris Hiestand, Kim Nguyen, Jason Martinsen
  • The Last of Us Part II, Naughty Dog Jeremy Yates, Eric Baldwin, Almudena Soria, Michal Mach, August Davies

Best Character Design – TV/Media

  • Amphibia: Episode: The Shut-In!, Disney TV Animation, Joe Sparrow
  • BNA, Episode: Runaway Raccoon Trigger / Netflix, Yusuke Yoshigaki
  • Craig of the Creek, Cartoon Network Studios, Danny Hynes
  • Looney Tunes Cartoons, Warner Bros. Animation, Jim Soper
  • The Owl House Episode: Young Blood, Old Souls, Disney Television Animation, Marina Gardner
Advertisements

Best Character Design- Feature

  • Soul, Daniel López Muñoz
  • The Croods: A New Age, Joe Pitt
  • The Willoughbys, Craig Kellman
  • Trolls World Tour, Timothy Lamb
  • Wolfwalkers, Federico Pirovano

Best Direction – TV/Media

  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Plague Of Madness,” Genndy Tartakovsky
  • Great Pretender, “Case 1_1: Los Angeles Connection,” Hiro Kaburagi
  • Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart, “Mao Mao’s Nakey,” Titmouse / Cartoon Network Studios, Michael Moloney
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles “Battle Nexus NYC,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio,Alan Wan
  • The Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse, “Hard to Swallow,” Disney Television Animation,Eddie Trigueros

Best Direction – Feature

  • Calamity Jane, Rémi Chayé
  • Over the Moon, Glen Keane
  • Ride Your Wave, Masaaki Yuasa
  • Soul, Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
  • Wolfwalkers, Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart
Advertisements

Best Music – TV/Media

  • Blood of Zeus “Escape or Die,” Powerhouse Animation Studios for Netflix, Paul Edward-Francis
  • Mira Royal Detective “The Great Diwali Mystery,” Wild Canary / Disney Junior Amritha Vaz, Matthew Tishler, Jeannie Lurie
  • Star Trek: Lowe Decks “Crisis Point,” CBS’s Eye Animation Productions, Titmouse; Secret Hideout; and Roddenberry Entertainment, Chris Westlake
  • Star Wars; the Clone Wars: “Victory and Death,” Lucasfilm Animation Kevin Kiner
  • The Tiger That Came to Tea, Lupus Films, David Arnold, Don Black

Best Music- Feature

  • Onward, Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna
  • Over the Moon, Steven Price, Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Duffield, Helen Park
  • Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
  • The Willoughbys, Mark Mothersbaugh, Alessia Cara, Jon Levine, Colton Fisher
  • Wolfwalkers, Bruno Coulais, Kíla

Best Production Design – TV/Media

  • Baba Yaga, Baobab Studios, Glenn Hernandez, Matthieu Saghezchi
  • Shoom’s Odyssey, Picolo Pictures, Julien Bisaro
  • The Adventures of Paddington “Paddington And Halloween,” Blue-Zoo Animation Studio and Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Negar Bagheri
  • To: Gerard, DreamWorks Animation, Raymond Zibach
  • Trash Truck, Glen Keane Productions for Netflix, Eastwood Wong, Sylvia Liu, Elaine Lee, Tor Aunet, Lauren Zurcher
Entertainment Earth

Best Production Design – Feature

  • Onward, Noah Klocek, Sharon Calahan, Huy Nguyen, Bert Berry, Paul Conrad
  • Soul, Steve Pilcher, Albert Lozano, Paul Abadilla, Bryn Imagire
  • The Willoughbys, Kyle McQueen
  • Trolls World Tour, Kendal Cronkhite Shaindlin, Timothy Lamb
  • Wolfwalkers, María Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

  • Archibald’s Next Big Thing “Baritone Tea Part 1,” DreamWorks Animation, Ben McLaughlin
  • Big City Greens “Cheap Show,” Walt Disney Television Animation, Kiana Khansmith
  • Looney Tunes Cartoons, Warner Bros. Animation, Andrew Dickman
  • Mortal Combat Legends: Scorpion’s Revenge, Warner Bros. Animation, Milo Neuman
  • Shoom’s Odyssey, Picolo Pictures, Julien Bisaro

Best Storyboarding – Feature

  • Earwig and the Witch, Studio Ghibli, Goro Miyazaki
  • Over the Moon, Glen Keane
  • Soul, Trevor Jimenez
  • The Croods: A New Age, Evon Freeman
  • Wolfwalkers, Guillaume Lorin
Advertisements

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

  • Dragons Rescue Riders “Hunt for the Golden Dragon,” DreamWorks Animation
  • It’s Pony “Episode 107,” Blue-Zoo Animation and Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Jessica DiCicco (Annie)
  • Phones and Ferb the Movie “Candace Against the Universe,” Walt Disney Television Animation & Disney+, Ashley Tisdale (Candace)
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards, “Our Final Act,” DreamWorks Animation, David Bradley (Merlin)
  • ThunderCats Roar! “ThunderSlobs,” Warner Bros. Animation, Patrick Seitz (Mumm-Ra, Tygra)

Best Voice Acting- Feature

  • Earwig and the Witch, Vanessa Marshall (Bella Yaga)
  • Onward, Tom Holland (Ian Lightfoot)
  • Over the Moon, Robert G. Chiu (Chin)
  • The Croods: A New Age, Nicolas Cage (Grug)
  • Wolfwalkers, Eva Whittaker (Mebh Óg MacTíre)

Best Writing – TV/Media

  • Big Mouth “The New Me,” Netflix, Andrew Goldberg, Patti Harrison, Andrew Goldberg
  • Fancy Nancy, “Nancy’s New Friend,” Disney Television Animation, Krista Tucker, Andy Guerdat, Matt Hoverman, Laurie Israel, Marisa Evans-Sanden
  • Harley Quinn, “Something Borrowed, Something Green,” Eshugadee Productions in association with Warner Bros. Animation, Sarah Peter
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power, “Heart Part 2,” DreamWorks Animation, Noelle Stevenson
Advertisements

Best Writing – Feature

  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Mark Burton, Jon Brown
  • Onward, Dan Scanlon, Jason Headley,Keith Bunin
  • Over the Moon, Audrey Wells
  • Soul, Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers
  • Wolfwalkers, Will Collins

Best Editorial – TV/Media

  • Cops and Robbers, Brandon Terry, Ezra Dweck, Del Spiva
  • Hilda Episode: Chapter 9: The Deerfox, John McKinnon
  • If Anything Happens I Love You, Gilbert Films / Oh Good Productions for Netflix, Peter Ettinger, Michael Babcock
  • Lamp Life Episode: Lamp Life, Serena Warner
  • To: Gerard, James Ryan

Best Editorial – Feature

  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Sim Evan-Jones, Adrian Rhode
  • Calamity Jane, Benjamin Massoubre
  • Onward, Catherine Apple, Anna Wolitzky, Dave Suther
  • Soul, Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones, Amera Rizk
  • The Willoughbys, Fiona Toth, Ken Schretzmann

Thanks for reading! If you have any suggestions, news tips, or questions, email me at webmaster@bigrednerd.com. Also, be sure to Follow and Subscribe to the Nerd Den on Social Media, Links are located on the sidebar. Also, Be sure to check out our new store, Red’s Nerd Shop!

Advertisements